CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 869273

Ms. Victoria J. Mattson
Super Science Ltd.
1133 E. Francisco Blvd., Suite E
San Rafael, CA 94901

RE: The tariff classification of a "Power Stars" celestial globe from China.

Dear Ms. Mattson:

In your letter dated October 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a hollow, hard-plastic sphere, five inches in diameter, printed on its exterior surface with white dots and lines representing the stars and constellations as they appear in the night sky. Many of these are identified (captioned) by name, and some are highlighted by dabs of a luminous substance. The sphere, which is made of violet-tinted transparent polystyrene, also contains an internal rod designed to represent the earth's axis.

The globe rests in an ABS plastic support base which incorporates a "horizon ring" printed in appropriate positions with orienting information, i.e., north, south, east and west, together with markings indicating 0 through 360 degrees. The globe can be rotated freely in, or removed from, the base. An accompanying instruction sheet provides the user with details on how the product can be employed as a stargazing aid.

The applicable subheading for the above-described "Power Stars" celestial globe will be 4905.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed globes. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. Upon importation into the United States, the product (or the immediate container which reaches the ultimate purchaser) will be required to be so marked, in a conspicuous place.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport